UTRGV Men’s Golf goes Low to Close Out Herb Wimberly Intercollegiate

74
- Advertisement -

Texas Border Business

LAS CRUCES, NM – The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) Vaqueros men’s golf team posted a final round four-under par 280, its lowest round of the season, to close out the Herb Wimberly Intercollegiate on Tuesday at the NM State Golf Course.

The Vaqueros finished with a three-round score of 867 to finish in fourth place, just three shots back of Abilene Christian for third place. The final round 280 is the second lowest round of the day and the ninth lowest single round team score in program history.

Senior Tae Itthiratchai led the surge in the final round for the Vaqueros as he posted a final round four-under par 67 to finish in seventh with a three-round score of 214. Senior Euan Gill posted the Vaqueros other top-10 finish coming in tied for 10th with a three-round score of 216 after a final round 73.

Senior Luca Portelli carded a final round even par 71 for a three-round score of 219 to finish tied for 22nd. Redshirt junior Alex Summers also posted a final round even par 71 as he finished tied for 33rd with a three-round score of 222.

Senior Henry Fisher finished just one shot back of Summers with a three-round score of 223 after a final round even par 71.

Wichita State held on to win the team title with a three-round score 849 after posting a final round 285. Wichita State’s Aidan Thomas and New Mexico State’s Dawson Lewis finished as co-champions with three round scores of 207.

- Advertisement -

UTRGV will wrap up the fall season at the Homewood/Hilton Garden Airport & FGCU Classic from Nov. 3-4.

Results

PlaceGolferRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
7.Tae Itthiratchai777067214
T-10.Euan Gill766773216
T-22.Luca Portelli757371219
T-33.Alex Summers747771222
T-35.Henry Fisher767671223
PlaceTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
1.Wichita State282282285849
2.New Mexico State289286277852
3.Abilene Christian288291285864
4.UTRGV301296280867
5.UTEP296288288872
6.Odessa College293295295883
7.Incarnate Word291301298890
8.Western Illinois307299300906
9.Houston Baptist308303296907
- Advertisement -