Mission CISD Special Olympics Bowling Athletes win Over 100 Medals

138
- Advertisement -

Texas Border Business

Mission CISD recently partnered with Area 1 Special Olympics Bowling to host one of five bowling tournaments in the Rio Grande Valley. The tournament was held at Incredibowl Entertainment Center on November 12-14, 2019. More than 500 athletes from Mission CISD, La Joya ISD, Sharyland ISD, Mission IDEA and Progreso ISD participated in this three-day event.

The Special Olympics Bowling program in the Valley has seen incredible athlete growth in the sport. As a result of this growth, the Area 1 Special Olympics program is now having to host five tournaments throughout the RGV. The following are the results of the tournament:

Alton Elementary: Juan Flores (1st Place), Anabel Ruiz (2nd Place), John Castellon (2nd Place),

Olivia Perez (3rd Place), Daniel Desiga (3rd Place), Damien Navarro (3rd Place), and Miranda Gutierrez (4thPlace).

Bryan Elementary: Roy Anthony Garcia (1st Place).

Cantu Elementary:  Kimberly Arguello (1st Place), Anthony Hinojosa (1st Place), Ashley Cervantes (2ndPlace), Eduardo Maldonado (2nd Place), Guillermo Maldonado (2nd Place), Jacob Diaz (3rd Place), and Norberto Alvarez (4th Place).

- Advertisement -

Castro Elementary: Yuleisy Esquivel (2nd Place), Martin Dominguez (2nd Place), and Edwin Mendoza (3rdPlace).

Cavazos Elementary: Raphael Agda (1st Place), Brandon Garcia (1st Place) , Erick Macias (1st Place) Emiliano Arias (2nd Place) Angel Carrillo (2nd Place),  and Lumidee Torres, (3rd Place).

Mims Elementary:  Ryan Lopez (1st Place), Kattie Reyna (4th Place)

 Leal Elementary:  Reymundo Acosta, (1st Place) , Angel Barriere (1st Place),  Mariano Salazar, (1stPlace), Joshua Gaitan (2nd Place), Diego Olvera (3rd Place), Aiden Garza (4th Place)

O’Grady Elementary: Edgar Trevino (4th Place).

Pearson Elementary:  Jacob Montelongo (1st Place), Roman Cantu (2nd Place), Octavio J. Nunez (2ndPlace), Jayden Valencia (3rd Place), and Adam Acosta (Participant Ribbon).

Salinas Elementar :  Nayely Hernandez (1st Place ), Gerardo Reyes (2nd Place), Aaron Velasquez (2ndPlace),  and Ivan Pena, (3rd Place).

- Advertisement -