UTRGV Track & Field breaks three program records

32
- Advertisement -
Image for illustration purposes only

Texas Border Business

BOSTON & HOUSTON – The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) track & field teams broke three program records between Boston University’s David Hemery Valentine Invitational at the Track & Tennis Center and Houston’s Howie Ryan Invitational at the Yeoman Fieldhouse on Friday.

At BU, senior Sierra Spinler became the first runner in program history to run a sub-5:00 mile, coming in at 4:59.36. Sophomore Kyra Keurentjes narrowly missed breaking a program record at BU, recording the second-fastest 800-meter run in program history at 2:14.22, 0.86 seconds shy of the record.

At Houston, freshman Ackeem Gordon recorded three of the five fastest 60-meter dashes in program history, with a program-record time of 6.91 in the preliminaries, a 6.95 in the semifinals, which is tied for the fourth-fastest in program history, and a 6.93 in the finals, which is now the second fastest in program history and would have been a record entering the day.

Junior Baffour Kyem broke the program record in the triple jump with a distance of 15.25 meters.

Senior Paul May had a big day, recording the second-best weight throw in program history with a toss of 18.65 meters, and the sixth-best shot put with a mark of 16.20 meters. Senior PSJA Memorial alum Michael Gonzalez also hit 16.20 meters in the shot put.

Sophomore Samariae Bonds recorded the fourth-best weight throw in program history at 17.66 meters while sophomore Alexandrea Hurst posted the fourth-best shot put at 15.35 meters.

- Advertisement -

Sophomore PSJA Memorial alum Ashley Janet Gonzalez PRed in the pole vault with a distance of 3.10 meters, the fourth-best in program history.

Senior Idatonye Cheetham-West tied for the fourth-best long jump in program history at 5.94 meters.

Sophomore Brownsville Veterans Memorial alum Max Carmona PRed in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.96, the ninth-fastest in program history.

Sophomore Edinburg North alum Tristan Pena recorded the ninth-fastest mile run in program history at 4:16.81.

Freshman Uxia Pereira posted the ninth-fastest 60-meter hurdles in program history with a time of 9.27 seconds to advance to the semifinals.

Freshman Tamara Woodley tied for the 10th-fastest 400-meter dash in program history with a time of 57.42.

UTRGV completes the David Hemery Valentine Invitational with four events on Saturday starting at 10:35 a.m.

David Hemery Valentine Invitational Results

Women’s 800-Meter Run

48. Kyra Keurentjes, 2:14.22

•Second-fastest in program history

Women’s Mile Run

78. Sierra Spinler, 4:59.36

            •Program record

136. Kyra Keurentjes, 5:10.39

Howie Ryan Invitational Field Results

Men’s Weight Throw

2. Paul May, 18.65m

•Second-best in program history

5. Michael Gonzalez, 16.36m

6. Ricardo Espinoza, 15.74m

8. Sky Tatum, 15.56m

14. Aaron Williams, 14.39m

Women’s Weight Throw

2. Samariae Bonds, 17.66m

            •Fourth-best in program history

6. Alexandrea Hurst, 16.67m

7. Juvae Williams, 16.39m

12. Brittany Cantum 14.99m

19. Ciera Gonzalez, 13.23m

Men’s Shot Put

T-2. Michael Gonzalez, 16.20m

            •Tied for sixth-best in program history

T-2. Paul May, 16.20m

            •Tied for sixth-best in program history

11. Aaron Williams, 14.33m

13. Sergio Tijerina, 13.73m

17. Ricardo Espinoza, 12.68m

Women’s Shot Put

2. Alexandrea Hurst, 15.35m

            •Fourth-best in program history

3. Samariae Bonds, 14.45m

9. Brittany Cantu, 12.24m

Women’s Pole Vault

11. Ashley Gonzalez, 3.10m

            •Fourth-best in program history

Women’s Long Jump

2. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 5.94m

            •Tied for fourth-best in program history

14. Zarrey Sams, 5.40m

35. Uxia Pereira, 4.78m

Men’s Long Jump

13. Baffour Kyem, 6.75m

18. Matthew Salaiz, 6.42m

24. Anthony Magallon, 6.18m

Women’s Triple Jump

13. Zarrey Sams, 10.84m

Men’s Triple Jump

4. Baffour Kyem, 15.25m

            •Program record

Men’s High Jump

T-6. Noah Trevino, 1.95m

T-9. Mauricio Campos, 1.90m

T-9. Anthony Magallon, 1.90m

Howie Ryan Invitational Running Results

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)

12. Uxia Pereira, 9.27Q

            •Ninth-fastest in program history

26. Jasmyn Tulloch, 9.49

37. Charlize De La Garza, 10.90

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)

13. Wes Franklin, 8.74q

17. Roel Renteria, 8.84

22. Anthony Magallon, 9.20

Women’s 60-Meter Dash (Preliminaries)

6. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 7.79Q

38. Lisa Sanchez, 8.40

Men’s 60-Meter Dash (Preliminaries)

4. Ackeem Gordon, 6.91Q

            •Program record

Women’s 60-Meter Dash (Semifinals)

6. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 7.84

Men’s 60-Meter Dash (Semifinals)

7. Ackeem Gordon, 6.95q

            •Tied for fourth-fastest in program history

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Semifinals)

16. Uxia Pereira, 9.31

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Semifinals)

8. Wes Franklin, 8.52q

Women’s Mile Run

12. Alma Villanueva, 5:21.76

20. Sharon Koima, 5:31.52

23. Anahi Romo, 5:35.78

Men’s Mile Run

2. Tristian Pena, 4:16.81

            •Ninth-fastest in program history

8. Alex Munoz, 4:29.55

16. Edward Ramos, 4:34.03

Women’s 400-Meter Dash

8. Tamara Woodley, 57.42

            •10th-fastest in program history

15. Diamond Lilly, 58.68

33. Lauryn Asiedu, 1:01.99

Men’s 400-Meter Dash

5. Max Carmona, 48.96

            •Ninth-fastest in program history

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Finals)

7. Wes Franklin, 8.60

Men’s 60-Meter Dash (Finals)

5. Ackeem Gordon, 6.93

            •Second-fastest in program history

Men’s 800-Meter Run

4. Miguel Escamilla, 1:56.75

Women’s 200-Meter Dash

7. Mystique Brown, 25.09

32. Devon Goodwin, 26.52

Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay

12. Jasmyn Tulloch, Lauryn Asiedu, Zarrey Sams, Lisa Sanchez, 4:10.29

- Advertisement -