UTRGV Women’s Golf Finishes UTRGV Invitational In Fourth Place

101
- Advertisement -

Texas Border Business

McAllen – The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) women’s golf team held on to fourth place at the UTRGV Invitational on Tuesday at McAllen Country Club.

UTRGV posted a final round 309 to finish with a three-round score of 924 as it finished ahead of Stephen F. Austin and Incarnate Word, who tied for fifth. UTRGV finished 13 strokes behind Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, who earned three points in the South Texas Showdown, presented by Navy Army Community Credit Union. 

UTRGV still holds the lead in the showdown standings with 23.5 points to Corpus Christi’s 18.5 points.

Freshman and Brownsville Veterans alum Julie Luciopaced UTRGV with a final round 74 to finish tied for fifth place with a three-round total of 223. Senior and Sharyland alum Michelle Moroles finished tied for 17thplace with a three-round score of 232 after posting a final round 80. 

Junior Vicky Gonzalez finished two shots back of Moroles with a three-round score of 234 after posting a final round 78 as she finished tied for 22nd. Sophomore and Los Fresnos alum Briana Garza finished tied for 32ndwith a three-round score of 238 after carding a final round 82. 

- Advertisement -

Junior Tilda Green posted her tournament best in the final round with a 78 as she finished in 36thwith a three-round score of 239 and senior Emma Mesta finished tied for 37thwith a three-round score of 240 after turning in a final round 79. 

Sam Houston State won the team title with a three-round score of 891 after a final round 301. Texas State’s Anne-Charlotte Mora won the individual title with a three-round score of 216 with a final round 73.

UTRGV will be back in action on March 18 when they tee it up at the HBU Husky Invitational.

Results

PlaceGolferRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
T-5.Julie Lucio787174223
T-17Michelle Moroles787480232
T-22.Vicky Gonzalez807678234
T-32.Briana Garza*777982238
36.Tilda Green827978239
T-37.Emma Mesta798279240

*Played as an individual

 PlaceTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
1.Sam Houston State291299301891
2.Texas State289307303899
3.Texas A&M-Corpus Christi306302301909
4.UTRGV315300309924
T-5.Stephen F. Austin318310301929
T-5.Incarnate Word312306311929
7.McNeese State307316316939
8.Omaha325312319956
9.Western Texas CC323317319959
10.Weber State317322322961
11.Creighton322324322968
12.Texas A&M-Kingsville325324330979
13.McLennan CC3343233431000
14.Chicago State3373283381003
15.Prairie View A&M3443403551037
- Advertisement -