loader image

- Advertisement -

USA
6,849,721
COVID-19 Active Cases
Updated on Apr 19, 2021 5:18 pm
USA
581,449
COVID-19 Fatalities
Updated on Apr 19, 2021 5:18 pm
Monday, April 19, 2021
72.4 F
McAllen
- Advertisement -

PSJA ISD Track, Field District Finalists Advance to Area

- Advertisement -
PSJA Early College High School Faith Cruz placed 1st in the Girls 3200 Meter Run with a time of 11:53.62.
- Advertisement -

Texas Border Business

SAN JUAN – Congratulations to all Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD Area qualifiers from the University Interscholastic League (UIL) Field 31-6A District Meet held March 29-31, 2021. 

The top four District finalists will advance to the Area Meet held on April 15, 2021 at the PSJA Stadium.  

WHAT: UIL 6A Area Meet 

WHEN: April 15, 2021 

WHERE: PSJA Stadium & DHR Health Field 

Below are PSJA ISD’s Area qualifiers:

  • 1st Place, Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Larissa Rodriguez, PSJA North ECHS
  • 1st Place, Girls 3200 Meter Run – Faith Cruz, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 1st Place, Girls Shot Put – Jaylah Martinez, PSJA North Early College High School 
  • 1st Place, Girls Discus Throw – Jaylah Martinez, PSJA North ECHS
  • 1st Place, Boys 4×200 Meter Relay – Andrew Castillo, Viggo Lopez, Jaime Lopez, David Mendoza, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 1st Place, Boys Pole Vault – Nathan Ortiz, PSJA North Early College High School 
  • 2nd Place, Girls 1600 Meter Run, Faith Cruz, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 2nd Place, Girls Pole Vault, Angeliza Balderas, PSJA North ECHS
  • 2nd Place, Girls Shot Put – Kaylah Hernandez, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 2nd Place, Boys 200 Meter Dash – Jaime Lopez, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 2nd Place, Boys 400 Meter Dash – Elias Moreno, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 2nd Place, Boys Triple Jump – Gianni Beltran, PSJA North ECHS
  • 2nd Place, Boys Shot Put – Daunte Garcia, PSJA North Early College High School 
  • 3rd Place, Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – Jayda Scott, Eileen Reyna, Reagan Salinas, Ilana Vallejo, PSJA North Early College High School 
  • 3rd Place, Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – Eileen Reyna, Larissa Rodriguez, Jolyn Noriega, Ilana Vallejo, PSJA North Early College High School 
  • 3rd Place, Girls High Jump – Larissa Rodriguez, PSJA North ECHS
  • 3rd Place, Girls Long Jump – Ileana Martinez, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 3rd Place, Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – Elias Moreno, Viggo Lopez, Andrew Castillo, David Mendoza, PSJA Early College High School  
  • 3rd Place, Boys 4×200 Meter Relay – Sergio Aparicio, Adrian Stewart, Gianni Beltran, Zachary Gonzalez, PSJA North Early College High School
  • 3rd Place, Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – Elias Moreno, David Mendoza, Viggo Lopez, Jaime Lopez, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 3rd Place, Boys Triple Jump – Jaime Lopez, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 4th Place, Girls 400 Meter Dash – Jolyn Noriega, PSJA North ECHS
  • 4th Place, Girls 800 Meter Run – Faith Cruz, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 4th Place, Girls Pole Vault – Caitlin Pearson, PSJA North Early College High School 
  • 4th Place, Girls Discus Throw – Kaylah Hernandez, PSJA Early College High School 
  • 4th Place, Boys Long Jump – Gianni Beltran, PSJA North Early College High School 
- Advertisement -

Congratulations, athletes and good luck at the Area competition!  

For a complete listing of the 31-6A District Meet finalists, click here.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest News

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -
×